Tag Archives: Disney XD

October 2018 Programming Highlights for Disney Channel, Disney XD and Disney Junior

October 2018 Programming Highlights
– All programming subject to change –

Monday, Oct. 1
 — SPECIAL HALLOWEEN EPISODE —
Original Series – Episode Premiere on Disney Channel
Vampirina “Hauntleyween/Frankenflower”
(10:30 – 11:00 A.M. EDT)
“Hauntleyween” – Vampirina and her family invite their Transylvanian friends to celebrate Halloween in Pennsylvania.

“Frankenflower” – Vee comes up with an invention to bring a flower back to life for her school’s inventor fair.
TV-Y

Friday, Oct. 5
 — SPECIAL HALLOWEEN EPISODE —
Original Series – Episode Premiere on Disney Channel
Mickey and the Roadster Racers “Goof Mansion/A Doozy Night of Mystery”
(9:30 – 10:00 A.M. EDT)
“Goof Mansion” – Goofy and the gang have to spend a night in Uncle Goof’s haunted mansion in order for Goofy to inherit it.

“A Doozy Night of Mystery” – When Mr. Doozy invites everyone to his hotel for a dinner party, a family heirloom goes missing.
*Fred Willard (“Modern Family”) guest stars as Mr. Doozy.
TV-Y

 — SPECIAL HALLOWEEN EPISODE —
Original Series – Episode Premiere on Disney Channel
Muppet Babies “Happy Hallowocka!/The Teeth Chattering Tale of the Haunted Pancakes”
(10:30 – 11:00 A.M. EDT)
“Happy Hallowocka!” – It’s Halloween time and every time Fozzie tries to be spooky he ends up doing something funny that makes the other Muppet Babies laugh instead.

“The Teeth Chattering Tale of the Haunted Pancakes” – After Kermit refuses to try Miss Nanny’s special “boo-berry” Halloween pancakes, Summer tells a mysterious tale about haunted pancakes in an attempt to get him to try something new.
TV-Y

 — SPECIAL HALLOWEEN EPISODE —
Original Series – Episode Premiere on Disney Channel
Fancy Nancy “Nancy’s Costume Clash/Nancy’s Ghostly Halloween”
(11:00 – 11:30 A.M. EDT)
“Nancy’s Costume Clash” – Nancy refuses to go to a Halloween party when she discovers that her costume isn’t original.

“Nancy’s Ghostly Halloween” – On Halloween, Nancy’s imagination runs wild when she mistakes JoJo for a ghost.
TV-Y

 — SPECIAL HALLOWEEN EPISODE —
Original Series – Episode Premiere on Disney Channel
Bizaardvark “Halloween Part 3: Mali-Boo!”
(7:30 – 8:00 P.M. EDT)
When the gang forgets to buy candy for the trick-or-treaters, they each take turns telling scary Halloween stories to make the kids forget about candy.
TV-G

Original Series – Episode Premiere on Disney Channel
Raven’s Home “Sleevemore Part Three: Future”
(8:00 – 8:30 P.M. EDT)
When Dr. Slevemore tries to try to transfer Booker’s visions back, they learn Jasmine took the visions away from Nia the night before.
*Brian George (“That’s So Raven”) guest stars as Dr. Sleevemore.
TV-G

 — SPECIAL HALLOWEEN EPISODE —
Original Series – Episode Premiere on Disney Channel
Disney Channel Special “ZOMBIES Halloween Cast Party”
(8:30 – 9:00 P.M. EDT)
Stars from Disney’s hit Disney Original Movie “ZOMBIES” – Meg Donnelly, Milo Manheim, Kylee Russell, Carla Jeffery and Kingston Foster – host a Halloween special with games, dancing and surprises for kids and families. Issac Ryan Brown (“Raven’s Home”), Dakota Lotus and Ruby Rose Turner from “Coop & Cami Ask the World” also stop by and join in the fun!
TV-G

Saturday, Oct. 6
— SPECIAL HALLOWEEN EPISODE —
Original Series – Episode Premiere on Disney Channel
Big Hero 6 The Series “Obake Yashiki”
(7:00 – 7:30 A.M. EDT)
After Big Hero 6 goes to a haunted house, Hiro keeps seeing his late brother Tadashi around the city.
*Daniel Henney (“Criminal Minds”) recurs as Tadashi.
TV-Y7 FV

 — SPECIAL HALLOWEEN EPISODE —
Original Series – Episode Premiere on Disney Channel
Big City Greens “Blood Moon”
(8:00 – 8:30 A.M. EDT)
On Halloween, a spooky Blood Moon rises and turns the Greens’ farm animals into a horde of zombie-like creatures.
*Danny Trejo (“Spy Kids”) returns as Remy’s bodyguard, Vasquez.
TV-Y7

Sunday, Oct. 7
Original Series – One-Hour Series Premiere on Disney Channel
Star Wars Resistance “The Recruit”
(10:00 – 11:00 P.M. EDT)
X-wing pilot Kazuda Xiono is recruited for the Resistance, but finds himself in over his head when Poe Dameron assigns him to a remote fueling station to spy on the First Order. Then, after Kaz boasts about being the best pilot around, he is forced to compete in a dangerous sky race.
*Guest starring is Oscar Isaac (“Star Wars: The Last Jedi”) as Poe Dameron, Jim Rash (“Community”) and Bobby Moynihan (“DuckTales”) as Flix and Orka, respectively.
TV-Y7 FV

 

Monday, Oct. 8
Original Series – Season Premiere on Disney Channel
Andi Mack “The Boys Are Back”
(8:00 – 8:30 P.M. EDT)
Andi anxiously awaits Jonah’s return from summer camp; Andi is surprised to learn who Buffy likes; Bex gives Celia a makeover.
TV-G

Friday, Oct. 12
Original Series – Season Premiere on Disney Channel
Puppy Dog Pals “A New Pup in Town/The Last Pup-icorn”
(10:30 – 11:00 A.M. EDT)
“A New Pup in Town” – Bingo and Rolly meet a new puppy, Keia, who has accidentally run away from her owner Chloe.

“The Last Pup-icorn” – When Chloe wishes she could have a unicorn, Bingo, Rolly and Keia set out to find one.
TV-Y

Original Series – Series Premiere on Disney Channel
Coop & Cami Ask the World “Would You Wrather Take Your Mom to the School Dance”
(8:30 – 9:00 P.M. EDT)
Cooper and Cami learn that their mom is ready to start dating again and her first date is with none other than their school’s principal.
TV-G

Saturday, Oct. 13
Original Series – Season Finale on Disney Channel
Big Hero 6 The Series “Countdown to Catastrophe”
(7:00 – 8:06 A.M. EDT)
Big Hero 6 face their greatest challenge as Obake unleashes his plan on San Fransokyo.
TV-Y7 FV

Original Series – Episode Premiere on Disney Junior
Elena of Avalor “The Tides of Change”
(11:30 A.M. – 12:00 P.M. EDT)
When Elena attempts to get a Unity Pact signed between the humans and the sirenas, Daria enlists the help of evil shape-shifting dolphins called malandros to disrupt the peace.
*Gina Rodriguez (“Jane the Virgin”), Edward James Olmos (“Battlestar Galactica”), Rita Moreno (“One Day at a Time”), Prince Royce (“East Los High”) and Rosario Dawson (“Luke Cage”) return as sirenas Princess Marisa, King Pescoro, Queen Camila, Prince Marzel and Daria, respectively. Steve Buscemi (“Monsters, Inc.”) and Ralph Garman (“Family Guy”) guest star as malandros, Saloso and Torpe, respectively.
TV-Y

Sunday, Oct. 14
Original Series – Episode Premiere on Disney Channel
Star Wars Resistance “The Triple Dark”
(10:00 – 10:30 P.M. EDT)
Kaz and BB-8 uncover information on an imminent pirate attack and must find a way to stop it.
*Gwendoline Christie (“Star Wars: The Last Jedi”) guest stars as Captain Phasma.
TV-Y7 FV

Monday, Oct. 15
Original Series – Episode Premiere on Disney Channel
Andi Mack “Howling at the Moon Festival”
(8:00 – 8:30 P.M. EDT)
Andi and her friends and family gather to celebrate the Harvest Moon Festival, but Jonah’s mishap may spoil the evening; Celia attempts to one-up her sister, Mei, by announcing a special event; Andi and Jonah have a heart-to-heart talk about their relationship.
TV-G

Friday, Oct. 19
Original Series – Episode Premiere on Disney Channel
Fancy Nancy “Grow Up, JoJo! / Nancy’s Supréme Night Out”
(11:00 – 11:30 A.M. EDT)
“Grow Up, JoJo!” –Nancy tries to prove that she is grown-up enough to spend an evening with adults.
*Kal Penn (“Designated Survivor”) guest stars as Mr. Singh.

“Nancy’s Supréme Night Out” – Nancy’s favorite waitress Brigitte gives JoJo special attention.
*Madison Pettis (“Five Points”) guest stars as Brigitte.
TV-Y

 — SPECIAL HALLOWEEN EPISODE —
Original Series – Episode Premiere on Disney Channel
Raven’s Home “Switch-Or-Treat”
(8:00 – 8:30 P.M. EDT)
Booker and Raven’s psychic powers cause them to switch bodies on Halloween. When their Aunt Maureen comes to warn them, she inadvertently switches bodies with Nia’s crush Miles.
*Debbie Allen guest stars as Aunt Maureen and Faly Rakotohavana guest stars as Miles.
TV-G

Original Series – Episode Premiere on Disney Channel
Coop & Cami Ask the World “Would You Wrather Have a Hippo?”
(8:30 – 9:00 P.M. EDT)
Cami’s chances to win a class election are at stake when Cooper accidentally reveals she still sleeps with her childhood stuffed hippo during one of their live segments.
TV-G

 

Saturday, Oct. 20
Original Series – Season Two Premiere on Disney Channel
DuckTales “The Most Dangerous Game … Night”
(7:30 – 8:00 A.M. EDT)
A game night is anything but relaxing as the family faces shrink rays, a barbaric civilization and an unhealthy level of competitiveness.
TV-Y7

Sunday, Oct. 21
Original Series – Episode Premiere on Disney Channel
Star Wars Resistance “Fuel for the Fire”
(10:00 – 10:30 P.M. EDT)
Kaz befriends a sky racer named Rucklin who pressures him to take some rare and dangerous hyperfuel hidden in Yeager’s office.
* Elijah Wood (“The Lord of the Rings” trilogy) guest stars as Jace Rucklin.
TV-Y7 FV

Monday, Oct. 22
Original Series – Episode Premiere on Disney Channel
Andi Mack “It’s A Dilemna” (Editor’s note: CQ spelling)
(8:00 – 8:30 P.M. EDT)
Andi’s plans for a group outing with Buffy, Cyrus and Jonah are interrupted by Walker; Bowie’s new guitar student proves to be a challenge; Cyrus seeks an alternative to P.E. and ends up in a dance class.
TV-G

Friday, Oct. 26
Original Series – Episode Premiere on Disney Channel
Raven’s Home “Just Call Me Vic”
(8:00 – 8:30 P.M. EDT)
Grandpa Vic comes to help Raven with the kids and the chores, but he winds up making everything more difficult. *Rondell Sheridan (“That’s So Raven”) guest stars as Victor Baxter.
TV-G

Original Series – Episode Premiere on Disney Channel
Coop & Cami Ask the World “Would You Wrather Put a Sock in It?”
(8:30 – 9:00 P.M. EDT)
In his dad’s absence, Cooper starts to take on projects around the house only to find out he is a horrible handyman and Cami has been fixing his mistakes secretly.
TV-G

Saturday, Oct. 27
— SPECIAL HALLOWEEN EPISODE —
Original Series – Series Premiere on Disney Channel
DuckTales “The Depths of Cousin Fethry!”
(7:30 – 8:00 A.M. EST)
Huey and Dewey are led on an adventure by their distant Uncle Fethry, who takes them to the depths of Scrooge’s deep‐sea laboratory.
*Tom Kenny (“SpongeBob SquarePants”) guest stars as Uncle Fethry.
TV-Y7

Original Series – Episode Premiere on Disney Junior
Elena of Avalor “The Return of El Capitan”
(11:30 A.M. – 12:00 P.M. EDT)
On Día de los Muertos, Elena and her abuelo team up with the spirits of two of his old friends, El Guerrero and El Místico, to complete a mission that they had started many years ago and were not able to complete.
*Jorge R. Gutiérrez (“The Book of Life”) and Freddy Rodriguez (“Bull”) guest star as El Guerrero and El Místico, respectively. Prince Royce (“East Los High”) recurs as Prince Marzel.
TV-Y

Sunday, Oct. 28
Original Series – Episode Premiere on Disney Channel
Star Wars Resistance “The High Tower”
(10:00 – 10:30 P.M. EDT)
The First Order arrives at the platform for mysterious reasons and Kaz and BB-8 are determined to sneak into the tower to find out what they want.
*Donald Faison (“Scrubs”) guest stars as Hype Fazon.
TV-Y7 FV

Monday, Oct. 29
Original Series – Episode Premiere on Disney Channel
Andi Mack “Hole in the Wall”
(8:00 – 8:30 P.M. EDT)
Andi is embarrassed when Jonah performs a song about her; Bowie decides to renovate Bex and Andi’s apartment to make it big enough for their whole family to live in; Buffy conducts her first girls’ basketball team tryouts.TV-G

VIDEO: Marvel Rising: Secret Warriors Full Trailer

Marvel Rising: Secret Warriors will be available only on Disney Channel and Disney XD: Sunday, September 30, 2018 at 10:00p

VIDEO: ‘Marvel’s Avengers: Black Panther’s Quest’ Trailer

“Marvel’s Avengers: Black Panther’s Quest” premieres Sunday, September 23 at 9:00pm ET/PT on Disney XD!

August 2018 Programming Highlights for Disney Channel, Disney XD and Disney Junior

August 2018 Programming Highlights
All programming subject to change

Wednesday, August 1
Original Series – Episode Premiere on Disney Channel
Big City Greens “Breaking News/Cyberbullies”
(10:00 – 10:30 A.M. EDT)
“Breaking News” – When Bill grows a huge watermelon, Cricket invites the local news to see the mega melon. *Raven-Symon (“Raven’s Home”) guest stars as TV reporter, Maria Media.

“Cyberbullies” – Cricket stands up to the cyberbullying of three online gamers known as the Cyber Knights.
TV-Y7

Thursday, August 2
Original Series – Episode Premiere on Disney Channel
Bizaardvark “No Way, Whoa!”
(10:30 – 11:00 A.M. EDT)
Paige and Frankie learn their favorite entertainment show is taping a piece on the Vuuugle Summer House.
TV-G

Friday, August 3
Original Series – Episode Premiere on Disney Junior
Vampirina “Home Scream Home”
(10:30 – 11:00 A.M. EDT)
“Home Scream Home” – Vampirina returns to Transylvania and brings along her Ghoul Girls bandmates, Poppy and Bridget, to compete in a talent competition. *Adam Devine (“Workaholics”) guest stars as Poltergeist Pat, the leader of a rival boy band group called The Boo Boys.
TV-Y

Original Series – Episode Premiere on Disney Junior
Fancy Nancy “Nancy’s Devine Sleepover/Nancy’s Sacrebleu Fondue”
(11:00 – 11:30 A.M. EDT)
“Nancy’s Devine Sleepover” – Nancy and JoJo have a sleepover at Mrs. Devine’s house.
*Tony Award-winner Christine Baranski guest stars as Mrs. Devine.

“Nancy’s Sacrebleu Fondue” – When Nancy’s cousin Jonathan visits, she feels threatened when he acts fancier than her. *Ian Chen (“Fresh off the Boat”) guest stars as Jonathan.
TV-Y

Saturday, August 4
Original Series – Episode Premiere on Disney Channel
DuckTales “The Secret(s) of Castle McDuck!”
(9:30 – 10:00 A.M. EDT)
On a family trip to Scrooge’s ancestral castle, Dewey tries to hide the truth about his mom as his brothers search for family secrets. *Graham McTavish (“The Hobbit” trilogy) and Ashley Jensen (“Ugly Betty”) guest star as Scrooge’s parents, Fergus and Downey McDuck, respectively.
TV-Y7

Original Series – Episode Premiere on Disney Junior
Elena of Avalor “All Kingdoms Fair”
(11:00 – 11:30 A.M. EDT)
Elena puts Armando in charge of the All Kingdoms Fair and helps him regain his confidence after a visit from his older brother makes him feel insecure in his abilities. *Horatio Sanz (“Saturday Night Live”) guest stars as Armando’s brother, Santos.
TV-Y

Monday, August 6
Original Series – Episode Premiere on Disney Channel
Andi Mack “Bought, Lost or Stolen”
(8:00 – 8:30 P.M. EDT)
Andi runs into Walker at an art fair, and he meets Jonah for the first time. Bowie’s relationship with Miranda hits a snag.
TV-G

Original Series – Episode Premiere on Disney XD
Marvels Spider-Man “Bring On the Bad Guys – Part Three”
(6:30 – 7:00 P.M. EST)
Spider-Man faces off against his most bizarre bad guy yet, Jack O’ Lantern. Then he turns Prowler, a reluctant villain, to the side of heroes when he helps him save his brother. *Nathaniel Potvin and Booboo Stewart guest star.
TV-Y7 FV

Original Series – Episode Premiere on Disney XD
Marvels Spider-Man “Bring On the Bad Guys – Part Four”
(7:00 – 7:30 P.M. EST)                                       
Spidey tracks the identity of the mysterious boss that put a price on his head and who has been sending villains after him. *Nathaniel Potvin and Booboo Stewart guest star.
TV-Y7 FV

Original Series – Series Premiere on Disney Channel
Bug Juice: My Adventures at Camp “Fables and Tables”
(7:30 – 8:00 P.M. EDT)
The campers put on a classic fable playing dogs, hares and grapes. Meanwhile, Alex and Andrew take to the lake to reach their goals.
TV-G

Tuesday, August 7
Original Series – Episode Premiere on Disney Channel
Bizaardvark “Tree’s Company”
(10:30 – 11:00 A.M. EDT)
Amelia wants to spend more time with her little sister Willow, but quickly realizes they have nothing in common.  Meanwhile, Frankie tries to convince Bernie she would be the perfect ‘house villain’ for his new channel.
TV-G

Wednesday, August 8
Original Series – Episode Premiere on Disney Channel
Big City Greens “Coffee Quest/Phoenix Rises”
(10:00 – 10:30 A.M. EDT)
“Coffee Quest” – When Big City faces a coffee bean shortage, Cricket and Gloria’s boss, Ms. Cho, challenges them to retrieve one of a few remaining sacks of coffee. *Paul Scheer (“The League”) returns as Chip Whistler.

“Phoenix Rises” – When the Greens’ dog, Phoenix, runs away from home, the family sets out to find her.
TV-Y7

Thursday, August 9
Original Series – Episode Premiere on Disney Channel
Bizaardvark “Summer Schooled”
(10:30 – 11:00 A.M. EDT)
Frankie learns she didn’t pass chemistry and will have to attend summer school.
TV-G

Original Series – Season Finale on Disney Channel
Bug Juice: My Adventures at Camp “Best Summer Ever!”
(7:30 – 8:00 P.M. EDT)
As summer draws to a close, all of the campers dress up for a fancy banquet before saying their goodbyes and heading back home.
TV-G

Friday, August 10
Original Series – Episode Premiere on Disney Junior
Fancy Nancy “Nancy’s Dog Show Disaster/The Case of the Disappearing Doll”
(11:00 – 11:30 A.M. EDT)
“Nancy’s Dog Show Disaster” – Nancy replaces her dog, Frenchy, with a well-trained dog in the neighborhood Dog Show. *Tony Award-winner Christine Baranski returns as Mrs. Devine and Malachi Barton (“Stuck in the Middle”) guest stars as Nancy’s neighbor, Lionel.

“The Case of the Disappearing Doll” – When Nancy’s doll goes missing, she sets out to find who took her.
TV-Y

Original Series – Episode Premiere on Disney Channel
Andi Mack “We’re On Cloud Ten”
(7:30 – 8:00 P.M. EDT)
Andi and Jonah go on their first date where she learns some sad news. Bex and Celia prepare for the grand opening of their business.
TV-G

Disney Channel Original Movie – Premiere on Disney Channel
“Freaky Friday”
(8:00 – 9:45 P.M. EST)
Cozi Zuehlsdorff (“Dolphin Tale”) and Heidi Blickenstaff (“The Little Mermaid” and “Something Rotten!” on Broadway, and the stage production of “Freaky Friday”) star in the Disney Channel Original Movie “Freaky Friday,” a music-driven, body-swap comedy about a mother and daughter who, strangely, spend a day in each other’s shoes.
TV-G

 

Saturday, August 11
Original Series – Episode Premiere on Disney Channel
DuckTales “The Last Crash of the Sunchaser!”
(9:30 – 10:00 A.M. EDT)
Stuck on a precarious peak, the kids secretly search the plane for the final clue about Della’s mysterious disappearance.
TV-Y7

Original Series – Episode Premiere on Disney Junior
Elena of Avalor “A Lava Story”
(11:00 – 11:30 A.M. EDT)
Elena helps Charoca learn an important lesson in honesty after he meets a female rock creature named Charica and tries to win her over. *Danielle Brooks (“Orange is the New Black”) guest stars as Charica and Tituss Burgess (“Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”) returns as Charoca.
TV-Y

Monday, August 13
Original Series – Season Finale on Disney Channel
Andi Mack “The Cake That Takes The Cake”
(8:00 – 8:30 P.M. EDT)
Andi and Bex plan a special dinner for Bowie, but unexpected company drops in to crash the party.
TV-G

Friday, August 17
Original Series – Episode Premiere on Disney Junior
Mickey and the Roadster Racers
“Super-Charged!/Super-Charged: Mickey’s Monster Rally”
(9:00 – 9:30 A.M. EDT)
“Super-Charged!” – Professor Von Drake super-charges Mickey’s roadster, giving it super-speed and a few surprises.

“Super-Charged: Mickey’s Monster Rally” – Mickey and the gang must chase after Pete’s truck, which was accidentally transformed into a Monster Truck.
TV-Y

Original Series – Episode Premiere on Disney Junior
Fancy Nancy “La Danse of Friendship/Shoe La La!”
(11:00 – 11:30 A.M. EDT)
“La Danse of Friendship” – Nancy learns the value of compromise when she and Bree create a Pas de Deux for dance class.

“Shoe La La!” – Nancy finds the shoes of her dreams but discovers they’re not in her family’s budget. *Ivonne Coll (“Jane the Virgin”) guest stars as flower shop owner, Ms. Camila.
TV-Y

Saturday, August 18
Original Series – One-Hour Season Finale on Disney Channel
DuckTales “The Shadow War!”
(9:30 – 10:30 A.M. EDT)
Magica De Spell is close to exacting revenge on Scrooge, so the family races against time to plan a dangerous rescue mission to save Scrooge and the city. *Don Cheadle (“Avengers: Infinity War”) guest stars as Donald Duck’s intelligible voice as a result of an inventive voicebox. Reprising their roles are Lin Manuel-Miranda (Broadway’s “Hamilton) as Fenton Crackshell-Cabrera (aka Gizmoduck), Catherine Tate (“Doctor Who”) as Magica De Spell and Kimiko Glenn (“Orange Is the New Black”) as Lena.
TV-Y7

Friday, August 24
Original Series – Episode Premiere on Disney Junior
Mickey and the Roadster Racers
“Super-Charged: Pop Star Helpers/The Chip ‘N Dale 500”
(9:00 – 9:30 A.M. EDT)
“Super-Charged: Pop Star Helpers” – The Happy Helpers are hired to get pop star Nina Glitter to her show on time. *Recording artist Sabrina Carpenter guest stars as pop star Nina Glitter.

“The Chip ‘N Dale 500” – Chip and Dale shrink everyone down to their size.
TV-Y

Original Series – Episode Premiere on Disney Junior
Vampirina “Countess Vee/Frights Camera Action”
(10:30 – 11:00 A.M. EDT)
“Countess Vee” – Vee trains to become a countess after being named heir to Spookelton Castle in Transylvania.*Legendary stage, film and television actressCarol Kane (“Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”) guest stars as Madame Spook.

“Frights Camera Action” – Vampirina helps Edgar film a spooky monster movie for the school film festival.
TV-Y

Original Series – Episode Premiere on Disney Junior
Fancy Nancy “Camp Fancy/Nancy’s Vanity D’Art”
(11:00 – 11:30 A.M. EDT)
“Camp Fancy” – Nancy learns to make the best of things when a rainstorm ruins the family campout.

“Nancy’s Vanity D’Art” – When Nancy wants her Grandma’s vanity, she learns it holds special memories for her Grandpa. *George Wendt (“Cheers”) returns as Grandpa.
TV-Y

Saturday, August 25
Original Series – Episode Premiere on Disney Channel
Big Hero 6 The Series “Mini-Max”
(9:00 – 9:30 A.M. EDT)
Hiro invents a tiny robot, Mini-Max, to supervise and be a sidekick to Fred while the rest of the team is in class. *John Michael Higgins (“Pitch Perfect”) guest stars as Mini-Max and James Cromwell (“The Young Pope”) reprises his role as Professor Callaghan.
TV-Y7 FV

Disney’s Media Networks Combine for 39 Emmy Nominations

Nominations for the 2018 Primetime Emmy Awards were announced this morning from the Television Academy’s Wolf Theatre at the Saban Media Center in North Hollywood. ABC received 31 nominations—including six for Dancing with the Stars and five for black-ish—while Disney XD and Disney Channel added five, for a total 36 nominations for the Disney ABC television group. Together with Marvel Television’s three nominations, Disney programs collected a total 39 Emmy nominations.

The 2018 Emmy Awards will be presented live September 17, 2018. A complete list of every Disney Emmy nomination is included below. To view the entire list of Emmy nominees, visit Emmys.com.

ABC

American Koko
Outstanding Actress in A Short Form Comedy or Drama Series, Diarra Kilpatrick

black-ish
Outstanding Contemporary Costumes
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series, Anthony Anderson
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series, Tracee Ellis Ross
Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series, Wanda Sykes
Outstanding Comedy Series

Dancing with the Stars
Outstanding Production Design for a Variety, Reality or Reality-Competition Series
Outstanding Costumes For Variety, Nonfiction or Reality Programming
Outstanding Hairstyling For a Multi-Camera Series or Special
Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction for a Variety Series
Outstanding Makeup for a Multi-Camera Series or Special (Non-Prosthetic)
Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Series

Grey’s Anatomy: B Team
Outstanding Short Form Comedy or Drama Series

How to Get Away with Murder
Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series, Cicely Tyson

Jimmy Kimmel Live!
Outstanding Variety Talk Series
Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Series

Modern Family
Outstanding Sound Mixing for A Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour) and Animation

Once Upon A Time
Outstanding Music Composition for a Series (Original Dramatic Score)

The Oscars
Outstanding Production Design for A Variety Special
Outstanding Directing for a Variety Special
Outstanding Creative Achievement in Interactive Media Within an Unscripted Program
Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction for a Variety Special
Outstanding Music Direction
Outstanding Variety Special (Live)
Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Variety Series Or Special
Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Limited Series, Movie or Special

Roseanne
Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series, Laurie Metcalf

Scandal
Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series, Viola Davis

Shark Tank
Outstanding Directing for a Reality Program
Outstanding Structured Reality Program

DISNEY CHANNEL

The Scariest Story Ever: A Mickey Mouse Halloween Spooktacular
Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance, Russi Taylor

DISNEY XD

Big Hero 6: Baymax Returns
Outstanding Animated Program

Star Wars Rebels
Outstanding Music Composition for a Series (Original Dramatic Score)
Outstanding Children’s Program
Outstanding Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And Animation

MARVEL TV ON NETFLIX

Marvel’s Jessica Jones
Outstanding Music Composition for a Series (Original Dramatic Score)

Marvel’s The Defenders
Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music

Marvel’s The Punisher
Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Drama Series, Limited Series or Movie